Abilene
NameWebsitesRatingsComments
User comments for Abilene

Meaning/History
Usage
Pronunciation
Famous Bearer
Personal Impression
Other

(click a heading above to filter the comments by that type)

This name is actually quite pretty for a girl, maybe an alternative to Abigail with the nickname Abby.
-- Anonymous User  5/14/2006
This is also a title of a Sheryl Crow song: "Abilene", from her 2002 album C'Mon, C'Mon.
-- kanine  5/27/2006
This is also the name of a city in Texas.
-- Zinoviya  9/2/2006
In Spanish it's pronounced ah-bee-lehn-ay.
-- michi_vane  1/20/2007
Nicknames:
Abi, Lenny, or Leeni (pronounced Lee-Ne)
-- spaz123  9/17/2007
I first heard this name from the book: "The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane" by Kate Dicamillo. I loved her character and the sweetness about her, I immediately fell in love with this name.
-- marythenamefairy  9/27/2008
My family lived in Abilene, TX, and my father attended Abilene Christian College in the early 60's. The residents of Abilene, TX pronounce it AB-i-leen.
-- Anonymous User  12/23/2008
According to another site this name means "hazelnut".
-- Anonymous User  5/15/2010
This name does not mean hazelnut, but the name Aveline is a French word for it.
-- queen_vic  10/10/2015
Very sweet name, but I pronounce it ay-bill-leen. That's the only way I've ever heard it pronounced.
-- Anonymous User  1/30/2013
The name Abilene was given to 65 baby girls born in the US in 2012 :)
-- Oohvintage  7/19/2013
"ab-i-LEE-nee (English)"

Seriously?
-- aerynna  8/15/2014
Abilene Tulane from The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane.
-- Anonymous User  6/22/2015
I love this name in contrast to lengthy Evangeline. I remember reading The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane is 2nd grade and instantly loving it.
-- al84  9/24/2015
I love the Sheryl crow song Abilene (Abbey-leen) and I have always remembered this name because of it. I like that it's unusual, yet has a well known nickname Abbie, Abi, and Lena and I guess also Billie if you pronounce it Ah-bill-een. I like that it's biblical, though if it really means grass, I'm not sure that is a good thing, as that to me just sounds like a type of marijuana. And coincidence, Sheryl crow lives in California! I would not be at all surprised if there actually is a genus of cannabis called Abilene. But aside from all that, it is a lovely name.
-- queen_vic  10/10/2015
We are naming our first daughter Abilene Rose. Which is coincidentally the name of a song by Marty Robbins. I think it's unique and beautiful.
-- econgrad09  3/26/2016
My daughter was born in 1966. Her Daddy and I are both Texas Born, Texas Raised and Texas Saved. The song "Abilene" by George Hamilton IV was very popular at the time. Her daddy asked if we could name our baby Dallas if a boy or Abilene if a girl. I, of course, agreed. When our Sweet Abilene was growing up she insisted on being called by her birth name. Nobody was allowed to call her Abby, she wouldn't have it. She never allowed anyone to call her Abby until she joined the U.S. Marine Corps. The drill instructor informed her her name would be Abby when he spoke to her. She has allowed the shortened version of her name to be used since then. She is now a Registered Nurse and works in a dialysis and all of her co-workers and patients call her Abby. I have never called her anything besides Abilene and often refer to her as My Sweet Abilene (a line from the song).

We have a nephew named Austin. We have also known other children that were named for Texas cities such as Tyler and Hondo (shades of John Wayne there). I even had a student named Dalice. Her parents wanted the name but not the spelling (Dallas).
-- MissKittyKat  5/21/2017

Add a Comment

Comments are left by users of this website. They are not checked for accuracy.