User comments for Jeremias

Meaning/History
Usage
Pronunciation
Famous Bearer
Personal Impression
Other
1
The name Jeremias was given to 204 boys born in the US in 2016.
― Anonymous User  6/6/2017
1
Used in Netherlands and Scandinavia.
heyyyyyyyyyyyy  1/22/2017
1
Jeremias is also the Danish and Greenlandic form.
Ane Kirstine Noerby  4/17/2013
2
It's also the Portuguese form. [noted -ed]
samarinezz  12/10/2008
1
It´s also the Czech and Slovak form.
Name Day: 1th May (in the Czechia).
Nicknames: Jerry, Jerek, Mias, Jeremy, Remy.
Karcoolka  7/8/2007
1
The Spanish form is Jeremías, pronounced heh-reh-MEE-ahs.
caoilainn  4/24/2007
1
Listen to the German pronunciation of Jeremias here:
http://www.nordicnames.de/Aussprache.html.
_satu_  10/24/2006
2
Pronounced yer-ray-MEE-us. [noted -ed]
JHK  9/3/2006

Add a Comment

Comments are left by users of this website. They are not checked for accuracy.