Comments for the name Klara

Filter:

Comments for KLARA:

A famous bearer is Klara Zetkin, a German communist leader and feminist.
-- wiswina  12/12/2005
Klara Zetkin initiated the first International Women's Day on 8th March 1911.
-- iva_toneva  5/7/2006
It is pronounced as KLAH-rah in most countries.
-- Ylva  6/23/2006
The Swedish pronunciation is also KLAH-rah.
-- Frozten  1/1/2007
I think this is a really cute spelling!
-- elysa  3/14/2007
Nicknames: Klarka, Klarina, Klarisa, Kaja.
-- Karcoolka  7/3/2007
Listen to the German pronunciation of Klara here:
http://www.nordicnames.de/Aussprache.html
-- _satu_  5/11/2009
Wow. When I hear this name I always think at a very beautiful girl with strikingly blue eyes. It's such a nice name! Hitler's mother is a famous bearer of this name. ;)
-- Golde  5/24/2009
We also have this name in Croatia. [noted -ed]
-- goricar  11/14/2009
The proper Latvian spelling is Klāra, not Klara. It's probably best to create a separate entry for the Latvian form. [noted -ed]
-- Lucille  9/7/2010
Klara is also the Georgian form of Clara.

In Georgian, Klara is written as: კლარა.
-- Lucille  6/6/2013
The name Klara was given to 98 baby girls born in the US in 2012.
-- Oohvintage  7/18/2013

Add a Comment

Key: Meaning/History Usage Pronunciation Famous Bearer Personal Impression Other

Comments are left by users of this website. They are not checked for accuracy.