Konrad
NamePopularityRelated NamesRelatedNamesakesName DaysRatingsCommentsNotes
Filter:
User comments for Konrad

Key: Meaning/History Usage Pronunciation Famous Bearer Personal Impression Other

Comments are left by users of this website. They are not checked for accuracy.

Konrad comes from Old German. It means "courageous advice".
-- Claude  1/31/2005
Famous bearer is Konrad Adenauer, the first Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany.
-- Anonymous User  3/26/2006
Konrad is the Czech and Slovak form. Name Day: 20th November (Czech).
Nicknames: Kony, Kones, Kurt, Kunes.
-- Ronja  8/26/2007
Konradf (1228-1254) was the son of Friedrich II, Holy Roman Emperor and his wife Isabella. He later became King Konrad IV.
-- CarolinW  6/17/2012
Konrad (1252-1268) was the only son of King Konrad IV of Germany and his wife Elisabeth of Bavaria. He was the King of Sicily and Jerusalem.
-- CarolinW  6/17/2012
Konrad (1052-1055) was the son of Holy Roman Emperor Henry III and his second wife Agnes.
-- CarolinW  7/20/2012
Konrad (1074-1101) was the son of Holy Roman Emperor Henry IV and his wife Bertha.
-- CarolinW  7/20/2012
Konrad (1167-1191) was the son of Holy Roman Emperor Frederick I (Barbarossa) and his wife Beatrix.
-- CarolinW  7/20/2012
Konrad (1172-1196) was the son of Holy Roman Emperor Frederick I (Barbarossa) and his wife Beatrix.
-- CarolinW  7/20/2012
The name Konrad was given to 85 baby boys born in the US in 2012.
-- Oohvintage  7/20/2013

 Add a Comment