Comments for the name Kristin

Filter:

Comments for KRISTIN:

This name is pronounced Kris-TEEN in Germany (the way Christine is pronounced in France and the USA).
[noted -ed]
-- Destry  4/14/2005
I know a Kristin and a Kirsten in my school. My schoolmates just call both of them Christian.
-- MistyJ  6/17/2005
The real name of late model Krissy Taylor.
-- lindamaree  3/8/2006
I noticed that the spelling Kristen was more popular than the spelling Kristin. Whether it is spelt with "in" or "en" I think this is a great name.
-- Anonymous User  4/25/2006
This is the name of the star of MTV's "Laguna Beach" reality series, Kristin Cavallari.
-- Pheadirean  4/28/2006
A famous bearer of this name is English actress Kristin Scott Thomas (born May 24, 1960). She was nominated for an Oscar for Best Actress in 1996 for her role as Katharine Clifton in "The English Patient".
-- AndrewJKD  7/23/2006
Listen to the German pronunciation of Kristin here:
http://www.nordicnames.de/Aussprache.html.
-- _satu_  9/3/2006
There is an author named Kristin Hannah.
-- Anonymous User  11/28/2006
My name is Kristin, pronouced (Kris-Ten). I love this name. It has always been good to me. I would never change my name for anything. Every Kristin I have ever met has been sweet and caring.
-- tallentqtpie  1/11/2007
Two other famous bearers of the name are Kristin Davis, who played Charlotte York on Sex and the City, and Kristin Bell, who plays Veronica Mars on Veronica Mars.
-- KrisMichelle  1/14/2007
All in all, I really love my name. It's fun and modern, but can still sound serious. The only thing I don't like is how many people spell it Kristen by mistake.
-- KrisMichelle  3/26/2007
Jeremy Clarkson harbors a crush on Kristin Scott Thomas which co-presenters of Topgear, James and Richard, make fun of him about when Kristin comes in to have a go driving around the track. The interview is a must see.
-- Luangi  4/8/2007
Kristin Chenoweth is a famous actress holding this name. She has appeared in several movies, but her two most notable performances were on stage. She acts Broadway, and she was the original Sally Brown in the revival of You're A Good Man Charlie Brown (Patty was scrapped to create this character for the revival) winning her a Tony for best actress in a supporting role (and several other awards from others for the same role) and the original Galinda/Glinda in Wicked.
-- Anonymous User  4/11/2007
There's a girl at my school with this name and she pronounces it KRIS-ten.
-- Anonymous User  5/27/2007
Actress Kristin Kreuk plays Lana Lang on the awesome TV show, "Smallville."
-- emc  7/9/2007
Kristin is also pronounced KRIS-tin. I love this name (pronounced KRIS-tin), and spelled this way, with an "i". Kristin, is much, much prettier than with an "e", Kristen. I also love Kristin Kreuk. She is in such cool, offbeat stuff, and she is one of the most beautiful actresses out there.
-- harry_sent_me  11/1/2007
I didn't particularly like this name until I heard the outstanding singing voice of Kristin Chenoweth, who played Glinda in the Broadway musical, Wicked.
-- Anonymous User  12/1/2007
My name is Kristin, and I pronounce it Kris-Tin.
-- Anonymous User  3/23/2008
American actress and singer Kristin Vigard (born May 15, 1963) was the first actress to portray Annie in the pre-Broadway tryout of 'Annie' in 1976. 'Kristin' was also a short-lived American television sitcom in 2001.
-- AndrewJKD  4/12/2008
I know a man with this name.
-- Kosta  6/16/2009
I prefer this spelling to the more common Kristen, since it doesn't have the bad association with Kristen Stewart.
-- bananarama  1/2/2010
My name is spelled "Krystyn" originally, but for some reason I just spell it with -en.
-- beanut  5/26/2010
Kristen Johnson, actress from "Third Rock From the Sun" fame.
-- Jamesina  7/24/2010
Strangest spelling I've seen: Krystn (this isn't a typo, no letter between the t and the n.)
-- Jamesina  7/24/2010
This used to be one of my favorite names. I don't like it as much anymore, but I still think it's really nice.
-- Joy12  5/17/2011
Spelling: Kristyn
Kristin
Krystin
Kristen
Krysten
NICKNAMES: Kiki
Kris
Kristy
Krissy.
-- SEC908  12/22/2012
Pronounced kris-TEEN in Swedish.
-- Beautiful Victory  10/4/2014

Add a Comment

Key: Meaning/History Usage Pronunciation Famous Bearer Personal Impression Other

Comments are left by users of this website. They are not checked for accuracy.