Meaning/History
Usage
Pronunciation
Famous Bearer
Personal Impression
Other
2
Everyone is thinking of our current First Lady when this name is heard. Although I don't hate Melania Trump, I feel extremely bad for her. I hope the association will fade; this name is quite alright, although I much prefer Melanie.
MarioDM02  4/22/2019
1
Here we go again! Just because Donald Trump's wife has this name, everyone wants to hate it! How ridiculous!
― Anonymous User  4/11/2019
4
I am an apolitical individual and I think this name is quite beautiful and has an exotic flair to it that I find quite charming and mysterious. I would definitely select this name for my child as the political association will fade by the time the child enters elementary school, and it will not be a problem by then.
― Anonymous User  2/19/2019
3
I like the name, however naming your child after a sitting first lady in this polarized political climate means that 70% of people are going to scoff at it. Better wait until the association fades. I wanted to name our first daughter Sasha but we passed, just because I don't want my kid mixed up with any political situation.
― Anonymous User  10/6/2018
0
I don’t give two rats about the Melania Trump association. It's a beautiful name.
Curious me  9/30/2018
2
Putting aside the unfortunate Trump association, I quite like this name. It's regal, feminine and pretty.
futuremother99  9/27/2018
-3
I prefer Melanie. Melania seems too much... besides it is unfortunately now heavily associated with a certain someone in the United States.
kayisforkeen  8/6/2018
-4
Melania Trump made me love this name; She is such a beautiful, classy kind and smart woman. A great first lady!
Prime Meridian  6/8/2018
-1
The first lady ruins this for me for some reason. Because her relationship with her husband seems fake, so does this name.
― Anonymous User  5/6/2018
-3
I can't detach this name from that airheaded bimbo Melania Trump. I'd pick something else.
Acajou  9/17/2017
1
Melania Carolina Hotu Hey is a Chilean politician. She has served as the provincial governor of Easter Island, in Chilean Polynesia, in the first and second governments of Michelle Bachelet.
lilolaf  7/26/2017
1
Georgian form of this name is "Melano" (მელანო)
― Anonymous User  2/9/2017
2
Melania Trump is a Slovene-American former model and the current First Lady of the United States. She is married to American businessman and 45th President of the United States, Donald Trump.

Born in the former Yugoslavia, she became a permanent resident of the United States in 2001 and a citizen in 2006. She is the second foreign-born First Lady of the United States, following Louisa Adams in 1825, and the first who is a non-native English speaker.
lilolaf  1/26/2017
1
88 baby girls born in the USA (2015) were given Melania.
lilolaf  1/26/2017
8
In the United States this name has almost become synonymous with Melania Trump, wife of presidential candidate Donald Trump - especially now, as it's election season (when will it END?!?!). I'm not exactly a huge fan of Melania Trump, but there have certainly been worse women in the public eye.

That aside, I do think Melania is a lovely name - and I'm not normally crazy about names that begin with "Mel-" (don't like Melanie or Melissa).
erb816  10/19/2016
1
I think I prefer this to the English form Melanie. I know several Melania's here in Brazil. Unfortunately, in English-speaking countries most people will immediately associate this name with Donald Trump's wife. (Nothing against Trump's wife; I can't stand Trump himself.)
Buneary  5/22/2016
2
The name Melania is also in use in Georgia, although it is currently a rare name there.

In Georgian, Melania is written as: მელანია.
Lucille  6/17/2013
1
Also used in Ukraine. The Name Day is on the 13 of January.
Vikosha  1/4/2012
1
Melania is the Italian (and Spanish) form of Latin Melaena, commonly known to mean, "Black, Dark."
Francesca  12/1/2010
1
Melanija is the Croatian, Slovene and Serbian form.
goricar  3/18/2010
1
I like this name, but I would pronounce it mel-ah-NEE-ah. Just like how it's spelled instead of mel-ahn-yah.
kool_babe14  5/27/2009
1
Nicknames: Mel, Melany, Melina, Lana.
Karcoolka  7/28/2007
1
Melania is also the Slovak form.
Name Day: 30th June.
Karcoolka  7/24/2007
3
I think this is Donald Trump's wife's name.
xKatiex  12/9/2006
2
Melania Black is Sirius and Reglus Black's Grandmother in the Harry Potter series.
Jeana Bradbury  2/20/2006
2
Also used in Russian.
Catra  4/1/2005
2
It is from the ancient Greek root 'melaneos' meaning "black".
nlabus  12/22/2004

Comments are left by users of this website. They are not checked for accuracy.

Add a Comment