Comments for the name Sylvia

Filter:

Comments for SYLVIA:

A famous bearer of this name was female poet Sylvia Plath.
-- Anonymous User  6/26/2005
A Swedish queen spelled it Silvia rather than Sylvia. Personally, I like Silvia better.
-- mariej2  7/15/2005
My mom has this name. Her name is Sylvia Minnie. Minnie is her grandma's name I believe and I think she has a pretty name! And her dad is from Germany so it works.
-- misty_4_eva  11/25/2005
Sylvia Fowler is one of the characters of the 1939 movie "The Women".
-- alberto  11/28/2005
Sylvia was the name of Anita Ekberg's character in Fellini's La Dolce Vita, it was she who so famously went for a swim in the Trevi fountain in Rome.
-- Anonymous User  12/14/2005
Sylvia was also the name of the mother of Ms. Fine in the older tv show The Nanny.
-- Cassidy  5/24/2006
Sylvia Browne (born Sylvia Celeste Shoemaker on October 19, 1936 in Kansas City, Missouri) is an alleged psychic and medium, the author of numerous books on spirituality. In 1992 she was convicted of investment fraud and was assigned 200 hours of community service.
-- ADT  7/13/2006
My sister is named Sylvia. To me it is classic. She is only 20 so it is unique and no one else her age shares this name.
-- Guadalupe78  7/17/2006
I love this name, it's my twin's name, and I think it's so awesome and pretty.
-- amber monkey  11/21/2006
Even though it's my sister's name I've always thought of Sylvias as old crazy bingo playing women.
-- poncho264  3/22/2007
It´s also the Czech and Slovak form.
Name Day: 29th October (Czech).
-- Karcoolka  7/9/2007
Nicknames: Sylvie, Sylva, Síva, Sisi, Sylvuška.
-- Maggie_Simpson  10/7/2007
This is actually a pretty name in English, even though it sounds like the name of an old woman. In Finnish, German, Swedish, and other languages with the sound equivalent of the German ü, this name is horrible. Silvia, however, is pretty in those languages as well, as it's pronounced like Sylvia is in English.
-- slight night shiver  5/8/2008
This is such a lovely name. I'm so surprised this is not more popular since it is similar to other popular names like Sophia and Olivia. It has the v in the middle and names with v either in the middle or beginning seem to be catching on, such as Ava, Eva, Evelyn, Genevieve, Geneva, etc. I really hope this name doesn't get too popular. If I have another daughter I was thinking of naming her Sylvie, but would use Sylvia. I only prefer Sylvie in my situation because it complements honoring middle names better and with my daughter being named Fiona, I think Fiona and Sylvie sounds less repetitive than Fiona and Sylvia.
-- afmastro  1/18/2009
I think this is such a lovely name. I think it looks better than Silvia. Sylvia could work for anyone, in my opinion. I have heard of "Sylv" as a nickname for Sylvia.
-- emmiix3  3/19/2009
This would be a pretty name. If I didn't only know women older than 70 with this name. But hey, they were all young at some point. (I think this name's popularity in America peaked during the Great Depression. Don't know about the rest of the world.)
-- erb816  3/4/2010
'Sylvia' is a ballet by Leo Delibes where the name refers to the goddess Diana -the goddess of the forests (Selva in Latin).
-- Anton  3/13/2010
I cannot believe no one mentioned the song Sylvia's Mother by Dr Hook and the Medicine Show.
-- Katrine  3/26/2010
A famous bearer is photojournalist Sylvia Plachý (born 1943 in Budapest, Magyar), an American photographer of Czech-Jewish and Hungarian-Catholic descents.
-- Meg_Simpson  11/13/2010
Nice, but I prefer Cecilia.
-- Dawson  1/22/2011
Doesn't it mean "of the forest," like the word "sylvan?" Which is a nice meaning.
-- Gnomen  3/26/2011
Sylvia Plath was an American novelist and poet. She was born on October 27, 1932 in Boston, Massachusetts.
-- Anonymous User  3/28/2012
Sylvia Fowles is an American basketball player and Olympic gold medalist. She was born 1985 in Miami, Florida.
-- Anonymous User  8/12/2012
I like Sylvia. It's not a modern name and it's a little more exotic than Silvia.
-- lollie  6/7/2013
Sylvia Sidney (born Sophia Kosow on August 8, 1910, died July 1, 1999) was an American actress who rose to fame in the 1930's.
-- Oohvintage  7/23/2013
A famous bearer is Sylvia Tyson from the folk duo Ian and Sylvia.
-- shadow1999  8/27/2013
Sylvia is the name of SE Hinton's character in the Outsiders. Sylvia is a minor character only mentioned in the book, and has not made any appearances in either book or movie. Sylvia is a greaser girl, and also the girlfriend of Dallas Winston, who she cheated on while he was in the cooler. It was also mentioned that before, when Dallas was in reform school, she tried sweet-talking Johnny Cade, one of the gang, and was then threatened that she would get the tar beaten out of her by Steve Randle. Needless to say, she laid low after that one.
-- Anonymous User  7/18/2014

Add a Comment

Key: Meaning/History Usage Pronunciation Famous Bearer Personal Impression Other

Comments are left by users of this website. They are not checked for accuracy.