View Namesake: Georg Friedrich Händel


 History
Georg Friedrich Händel
GIVEN NAME(S): Georg, Friedrich, George, Frideric
SURNAME(S): Händel, Handel
GENDER: Male
BIRTH DATE: 1685 February 23
BIRTH PLACE: Halle, Germany
DEATH DATE: 1759 April 14
DEATH PLACE: London, the United Kingdom
DESCRIPTION: German-English composer.
CATEGORIES
Notable Musicians
TYPE: composer
GENRE: classical
ALSO KNOWN AS
George Frideric Handel