View Namesake: Alexander Prokhorov


 History
Alexander Prokhorov
GIVEN NAME(S): Alexander, Aleksandr
SURNAME(S): Prokhorov
GENDER: Male
BIRTH DATE: 1916 July 11
DEATH DATE: 2002 January 8
DESCRIPTION: Recipient of the Nobel Prize in Physics in 1964.
CATEGORIES
Nobel Prize Winners
TYPE: physics
YEAR: 1964
ALSO KNOWN AS
Aleksandr Prokhorov