View Namesake: Harry "Whipper" Watson


 History
Harry "Whipper" Watson
GIVEN NAME(S): Harry, Harold, Percival
SURNAME(S): Watson
GENDER: Male
BIRTH DATE: 1923 May 6
DEATH DATE: 2002 November 21
DESCRIPTION: Hockey player, position LW, with the 1941-57 Brooklyn Americans, Detroit Red Wings, Toronto Maple Leafs, Chicago Blackhawks.
CATEGORIES
Hall-of-Famers
TYPE: ice hockey
YEAR: 1994
Notable Professional Athletes
TYPE: ice hockey
TEAM:
POSITION:
ALSO KNOWN AS
Harold Percival Watson