View Namesake: Johan Cruijff


 History
Johan Cruijff
GIVEN NAME(S): Johan
SURNAME(S): Cruijff, Cruyff
GENDER: Male
BIRTH DATE: 1947 April 25
BIRTH PLACE: Amsterdam, the Netherlands
DESCRIPTION: Now-retired Dutch soccer player whose position in the team was usually that of attacking midfielder and forward. He earned 48 caps for the Dutch national soccer team, representing The Netherlands at the 1974 FIFA World Cup as well as the UEFA European Soccer Championship of the year 1976.
CATEGORIES
Notable Athletes
TYPE: soccer
TEAM:
POSITION: Attacking midfielder, forward
ALSO KNOWN AS
Johan Cruyff