View Namesake: Alexandra Raisman


 History
Alexandra Raisman
GIVEN NAME(S): Alexandra, Aly
SURNAME(S): Raisman
GENDER: Female
BIRTH DATE: 1994 May 25
BIRTH PLACE: Needham, Massachusetts, the United States
DESCRIPTION: Alexandra "Aly" Raisman is an artistic gymnast who was captain of the gold medal-winning US Women's Gymnastics team at the 2012 Summer Olympics and individually won a gold medal on the floor and a bronze medal on the balance beam.
CATEGORIES
Olympic Medalists
TYPE: gold
YEAR: 2012
SPORT: Gymnastics
COUNTRY: United States
NOTABILITY: notable in category and beyond
Olympic Medalists
TYPE: bronze
YEAR: 2012
SPORT: Gymnastics
COUNTRY: United States
Olympic Medalists
TYPE: gold
YEAR: 2012
SPORT: Gymnastics
COUNTRY: United States
ALSO KNOWN AS
Aly Raisman