Gabrielle Douglas

 History
GIVEN NAME(S): Gabrielle, Gabby
SURNAME(S): Douglas
GENDER: Female
BIRTH DATE: 1995 December 31
BIRTH PLACE: Virginia Beach, Virginia, the United States
DESCRIPTION: Gabrielle "Gabby" Douglas is an artistic gymnast. As a member of the U.S. Women's Gymnastics team at the 2012 Summer Olympics, she won gold medals in both the individual and team all-around competitions. Douglas is the first African-American gymnast in Olympic history to become the individual all-around champion, and the first American gymnast to win gold in both the individual all-around and team competitions at the same Olympics.

Categories

Olympic Medalists
TYPE: gold
YEAR: 2012
EVENT: artistic gymnastics
COUNTRY: United States
NOTABILITY: notable in category and beyond
Olympic Medalists
TYPE: gold
YEAR: 2012
EVENT: artistic gymnastics
COUNTRY: United States
NOTABILITY: notable in category

Also Known As

Gabby Douglas