View Namesake: Willem Barentsz


 History
Willem Barentsz
GIVEN NAME(S): Willem, William
SURNAME(S): Barentsz, Barents
GENDER: Male
BIRTH DATE: 1550
DEATH DATE: 1597 June 20
DESCRIPTION: Dutch (North Pacific) explorer.
CATEGORIES
Notable Explorers and Adventurers
TYPE: explorer
ALSO KNOWN AS
William Barents