Revision History for Namesake: Cher

Date Editor
08/19/2013 Mike C
03/15/2013 Lucille
07/27/2012 Mike C
Cher
GIVEN NAME(S): Cher, Cherilyn
SURNAME(S): Sarkisian
GENDER: Female
BIRTH DATE: 1946 May 20
BIRTH PLACE: El Centro, the United States
DESCRIPTION: Winner of the Academy Award for Best Actress for 'Moonstruck' in 1987.
CATEGORIES
Oscar Award Winners
TYPE: actress
YEAR: 1987
MOVIE: Moonstruck
Notable Musicians
TYPE: musician
GENRE: pop
ALSO KNOWN AS
Cher Sarkisian
Cherilyn