View Namesake: Billie Holiday


 History
Billie Holiday
GIVEN NAME(S): Billie, Elinore
SURNAME(S): Holiday, Harris
GENDER: Female
BIRTH DATE: 1915 April 7
BIRTH PLACE: Philadelphia, the United States
DEATH DATE: 1959 July 17
DEATH PLACE: New York, the United States
DESCRIPTION: American singer.
CATEGORIES
Notable Musicians
TYPE: singer
GENRE: jazz
ALSO KNOWN AS
Elinore Harris