View Namesake: Georg von Békésy


 History
Georg von Békésy
GIVEN NAME(S): Georg, György
SURNAME(S): Békésy
GENDER: Male
BIRTH DATE: 1899 June 3
DEATH DATE: 1972 June 13
DESCRIPTION: Recipient of the Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine in 1961.
CATEGORIES
Nobel Prize Winners
TYPE: medicine
YEAR: 1961
ALSO KNOWN AS
Békésy György