Ilya Mechnikov

 History
GIVEN NAME(S): Ilya, Élie
SURNAME(S): Mechnikov
GENDER: Male
BIRTH DATE: 1845 May 16
BIRTH PLACE: Ukraine
DEATH DATE: 1916 July 15
DEATH PLACE: France
DESCRIPTION: Recipient of the Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine in 1908.

Categories

Nobel Prize Winners
TYPE: medicine
YEAR: 1908

Also Known As

Élie Mechnikov