View Namesake: Whoopi Goldberg


 History
Whoopi Goldberg
GIVEN NAME(S): Whoopi, Caryn, Elaine
SURNAME(S): Goldberg, Johnson
GENDER: Female
BIRTH DATE: 1955 November 13
BIRTH PLACE: New York, the United States
DESCRIPTION: Winner of the Academy Award for Best Actress for 'Ghost' in 1990.
CATEGORIES
Oscar Award Winners
TYPE: actress
YEAR: 1990
MOVIE: Ghost
Tony Award Winners
TYPE: actress
YEAR: 2002
PLAY: Thoroughly Modern Millie
Notable Actors and Actresses
TYPE: actress
ALSO KNOWN AS
Caryn Elaine Johnson