View Namesake: Wallis Simpson


 History
Wallis Simpson
GIVEN NAME(S): Wallis, Bessie
SURNAME(S): Simpson, Warfield
GENDER: Female
BIRTH DATE: 1896
DEATH DATE: 1986
DESCRIPTION: Wallis Simpson was an American socialite whose third husband, Prince Edward, Duke of Windsor (formerly King Edward VIII of the United Kingdom), abdicated his throne to marry her.
CATEGORIES
Other Notables
TYPE: person
FIELD: socialite
NOTABILITY: notable in category and beyond
ALSO KNOWN AS
Bessie Wallis Warfield