View Namesake: Pieter Corneliszoon Hooft


 History
Pieter Corneliszoon Hooft
GIVEN NAME(S): Pieter
SURNAME(S): Hooft
GENDER: Male
BIRTH DATE: 1581 March 16
BIRTH PLACE: Amsterdam, the Netherlands
DEATH DATE: 1647 May 21
DEATH PLACE: The Hague, the Netherlands
CATEGORIES
Notable Writers
TYPE: poet
Notable Writers
TYPE: playwright
ALSO KNOWN AS
P. C. Hooft