View Namesake: John XXIII


 History
John XXIII
GIVEN NAME(S): John, Angelo, Ioannes, Giuseppe
SURNAME(S): Roncalli
GENDER: Male
BIRTH DATE: 1881 November 25
BIRTH PLACE: Bergamo, Italy
DEATH DATE: 1963 June 3
DEATH PLACE: Vatican City
DESCRIPTION: Pope.
CATEGORIES
Bishops of Rome and the Popes
TYPE: pope
YEARS: 1958-1963
Saints
TYPE: saint
FEAST DAY: 11 October and 4 June
ALSO KNOWN AS
Angelo Giuseppe Roncalli
Ioannes XXIII