View Namesake: Teresa of Calcutta


 History
Teresa of Calcutta
GIVEN NAME(S): Teresa
SURNAME(S):
GENDER: Female
BIRTH DATE: 1910 August 26
DEATH DATE: 1997 September 5
DESCRIPTION: Born in Albania. Died in Calcutta, India. Recipient of the Nobel Peace Prize in 1979.
CATEGORIES
Nobel Prize Winners
TYPE: peace
YEAR: 1979
Saints
TYPE: blessed
FEAST DAY:
ALSO KNOWN AS
Mother Teresa