John Paul II

 History
SURNAME(S): Wojtyła
GENDER: Male
BIRTH DATE: 1920 May 18
BIRTH PLACE: Wadowice, Poland
DEATH DATE: 2005 April 2
DEATH PLACE: Vatican City
DESCRIPTION: Pope.

Categories

Bishops of Rome and the Popes
TYPE: pope
YEARS: 1978-2005
Saints
TYPE: saint
FEAST DAY: 22 October

Also Known As

Ioannes Paulus II
Ivan Pavao II
Jan Paweł II
Karol Józef Wojtyła