Comments for the name Ilona

Filter:

Comments for ILONA:

Finnish "ilo" means "joy".
-- elina  5/24/2005
The name Ilona gives me the impression of being the only one. Alone and Strong. Ilona is unique.
-- Anonymous User  6/6/2005
'Ilona' in Finnish is also the essive form of 'ilo' - literally 'as a joy'.
-- Vodrilus  4/7/2006
A very beautiful name! An Estonian variant is Ilon.
-- Caprice  11/22/2006
There is an author named Illona Haus.
-- Anonymous User  11/28/2006
I've also heard this name pronounced eye-LOHN-a, which I think is very regal and elegant.
-- menno_girl  12/22/2006
This name is also widely used in Russia, Russian pronunciation - ee-LOH-nah.
-- Elena Alexandra  2/9/2007
A variant is Iluna.
-- desert rose  4/3/2007
This name is really cool and unique. I met a girl name Illona. With two L's. She pronounced it ill-own-na.
-- danielle_marion  6/4/2007
The leading character in the movie "Gloomy Sunday" is called Ilona. The movie plays in Hungria.
-- Manora  6/25/2007
Ilona Staller is the real name of pornstar Cicciolina.
-- Anonymous User  8/6/2007
Also used in Lithuania. [noted -ed]
-- halkelle  2/4/2008
It's a Lithuanian name also.
-- simasu01  3/5/2008
Ilona is also German, Polish, Serbian, Croatian, Czech and Slovak form. [noted -ed]
-- MaggieSimpson  4/22/2008
I have always liked this name, and to a Finn, the name sounds literally joyful, as 'ilo' is the Finnish word for 'joy', and this name actually happens to tranlate into a little somthing like ''as a joy'' in Finnish. Not that this name is considered a word in Finnish. It's a very pretty name, although I must confess that I'm not sure how well it suits women past the age of 25. If any English-speaker wants to use it, I would recommend you to keep the stress on the first syllable, otherwise it sounds like there's a ghetto pronunciation of 'loner' in there. :-)
-- slight night shiver  6/5/2008
Pronounced "EE-law-nah".
-- Emilie007  9/7/2008
Nicknames: Ila, Ilka, Illy, Ilonka.
-- Emilie007  9/7/2008
The German pronunciation is ee-LO-nah. [noted -ed]
-- mafiosa  8/7/2009
French rock singer David Hallyday and actress Estelle Lef├ębure have a daughter Ilona Smet (born 17. May 1995).
-- MaggieSimpson  1/6/2010
I had a friend called this, and she was Indian, actually. I've always thought that it's a lovely, pretty name.
-- Anonymous User  6/10/2010
Ilona Ritter is a character in the musical "She Loves Me".
-- Kate  9/7/2010
Also possibly derived from the Finnish word iloinen, happy.
-- Anonymous User  4/23/2012
There is a very pretty song called Ilona by the musical artist Amethystium.
-- Anonymous User  9/14/2012
Well in Greece the name Ilona is very rare, nearly doesn't exist... my mother has an Hungarian classmate named Ilona and so she decided to name me Ilona too... till my 16 years old I hated my name cause no one could pronounce it and everyone asked me if I was from another land... but now I feel very special and unique as my name! I find out that it means light and combine it with my final project of my college. I'm writing about wooden jewlery (rings, bracelets..) and I'm inspired by my name. light: comes out from sun, whose shape is round, is the domain planet of jewell makers and contains all wooden colours, it gives life to everything! Without the sun there would be no trees... so everything is a circle bound all together! I love my name (and my project!) thanx mommy! :-D.
-- ilona89  1/29/2013
Derivative from finnish word "ilo" menaning joy. Also Ilona is the noun ilo conjugated such as "she exists for our joy", so the person is for example presently "joy" for the passive voice.
-- eastsiderider  5/16/2014

Add a Comment

Key: Meaning/History Usage Pronunciation Famous Bearer Personal Impression Other

Comments are left by users of this website. They are not checked for accuracy.