Comments for the name Zachary

Filter:

Comments for ZACHARY:

I like this name because the perfect nickname for it is Zack and I want to name my son either that or Leonardo when I'm older.
-- Anonymous User  1/8/2006
When I think about the name Zachary I think bad-boy with brooding eyes.
-- hana  2/7/2006
Zachary Taylor was the 12th President of the U.S.A.
-- Anonymous User  2/28/2006
Zach Braff from Garden State and Scrubs is a famous bearer of the name.
-- Anonymous User  3/6/2006
Zachary or Zack is a very ugly name. I don't know why anyone would ever want to name their son this.
-- Anonymous User  4/5/2006
I had always liked the name Zachary but when we were thinking about naming one of our sons this name, people kept telling us how much they hated the name so we named our son Adam.
-- Anonymous User  4/26/2006
I like the name Zachary for some reason, but the origin has always confused me. See, the word 'zachari' (æÜ÷áñç) is Greek for 'sugar', and even if the words are pronounced differently, the name Zachary always makes me think of 'Zachari'.
-- Anonymous User  5/17/2006
I love this name. It is so nice and much better than Zackary or Zack. I have a brother named Zachary and we call him Zachary or Zach. It looks so much better than with a k.
-- Anonymous User  6/3/2006
This is my cousin's name but I don't really like it. However I think it is really cool what an above poster said about Zachary being sort of connected to the Greek word for sugar, because my name is sort of related to the Chinese word for chocolate, so it is kind of interesting that two cousins would have such "sweet" names, by total coincidence (I mean our parents didn't plan that or anything).
-- tomboy  12/11/2006
I like Zachary! Maybe when I'm older I'll name my son Zachary then he could go by Zack or Zach.
-- Anonymous User  12/13/2006
It is a nice name, and I like how it sounds, but I think it is getting WAY too common for me. It wasn't as common when I was little, but today it is more common than I thought. I do like the nickname Zack or Zach.
-- CharlieRob  5/9/2007
Zachary is also the Czech and Slovak form.
Name Day: 5th November, 13th March.
Nicknames: Zach, Zack, Chary.
-- Karcoolka  7/9/2007
This name also exists in the same form in Polish.
-- daffodils_sing  7/13/2007
Zachary Walker Hanson of the band Hanson.
-- virginiadays  7/25/2007
This is my brother's name. It's cute, but it's way too common for me, I much prefer Zachariah. I often wonder what my parents were smoking when they named him.
-- Anonymous User  9/9/2007
Although the name does have a hard sound to it, I still think of metrosexual high school boys when I hear this name.
-- johann14  9/25/2007
This is a nice name, mainly for youth. I've known some cute Zach's. But, it's hard to picture an old man with this name.
-- Anonymous User  10/11/2007
I really like this name. I think it is a strong boys name. I plan to use it as a middle name with "William." I don't know where people are getting the impression of the brooding metrosexual. When I think of a Zachary I think of a very energetic, fun-loving boy.
-- jazzbunnie  10/18/2007
Number 29 for boys in 2005.
-- Patricia Underwood  7/10/2008
I think it's quite an adorable and yet, intellectual name.
-- BlackMartian923  8/26/2008
Another famous bearer of this name is Zachary Quinto, best known for playing Sylar on the sci-fi show Heroes.
-- Cornflakegurl  8/28/2008
Zachary Wells, football goalkeeper, born on 26th February, 1981 in Costa Mesa, California.
-- Emilie007  9/3/2008
Zacky Vengeance born Zachary James Baker is the rhythm guitarist and harmony vocalist for the American rock band Avenged Sevenfold.
-- piecesofquiet  5/9/2009
Zachary Farro is the drummer for the band Paramore.
-- pink__tofu  6/6/2009
Zachary Scott was an American actor.
-- Kosta  10/12/2009
Zachary Uriah "Zack" Addy is on of the main characters on the television show Bones, based on the life of forensic anthropologist Kathy Reichs. Dr. Addy is played by Eric Millegan.
-- sweetkit  11/25/2009
Zachary "Zack" Morris on the tv show, Saved by the Bell.
Zack, played by Mark-Paul Gosselaar, is often referred to as "Preppy" by his friend AC Slater. He is a charming schemer who often breaks the fourth wall by addressing the audience, sometimes temporarily freezing all of the characters around him in the process. Zack's schemes, though amusing, often backfire, resulting in unexpected outcomes.
-- monikawirkkanen  1/6/2011
Zach Porter- Lead singer of the band Allstar Weekend.
-- HalfBloodPrincess  6/24/2011
One of my favorite names of all time. It sounds handsome, strong and youthful (yet ages well). It also helps that I have a good friend named Zachary who is one of the sweetest guys you'd ever meet.
-- mrose19  7/21/2011
Zachary may be a fairly common name, but it's very versatile. It fits a person's age no matter how young or old. I have liked the name since I was very young. I watched the movie "Hocus Pocus" and the character, Zachary Binx (played by Sean Murray, now McGee on NCIS), was my favorite.
-- GibsonGirl  8/14/2011
Zakk Wylde from the band, Black Label Society and former guitarist for Ozzy Osbourne.

Born Zachary Phillip Wylde.
-- GibsonGirl  8/14/2011
Doctor Zachary Smith, the cowardly stowaway in Lost In Space.
-- Whitewolf513  2/28/2012
Zachary is a Hebrew name meaning: "God remembers".
-- zachary  7/5/2012
There is a character named Zachary in the movie Cloud Atlas, played by Tom Hanks.
-- Anonymous User  8/3/2013
Zachary Levi (born Zachary Levi Pugh) is an American actor who appeared as the titular character in Chuck.
-- Miss Natla  1/18/2014
I hate this name, but I love Zachariah and Zacharias. Zachary just sounds ugly, juvenile and unintellectual.
-- Jason Malcolm  4/15/2014

Add a Comment

Key: Meaning/History Usage Pronunciation Famous Bearer Personal Impression Other

Comments are left by users of this website. They are not checked for accuracy.