Mia Gommers

 History
GIVEN NAME(S): Mia, Maria, Francisca, Philomena
SURNAME(S): Gommers
GENDER: Female
BIRTH DATE: 1939 September 26
BIRTH PLACE: Stein, the Netherlands
DESCRIPTION: At the 1968 Summer Olympics in Mexico City, she placed third (and thus won the bronze medal) at the women's 800 metres competition.

Categories

Olympic Medalists
TYPE: bronze
YEAR: 1968
EVENT: 800 m
COUNTRY: Netherlands

Also Known As

Maria Francisca Philomena Gommers