Meaning
Usage
Pronunciation
Famous
Impression
Other
Ummm good, better than Marina? Although I still like Marina.
Nope. The English pronunciation is incorrect. Real pronunciation: MEHR-ee-AHN-ǝ, MEHR-ee-AWN-ǝ.
Also Gascon: https://ieo-oc.org/spip.php?page=article&id_article=300 --- Source: Institut d'Estudis Occitans
Marianna Burgess Embe, the author of the book "Stiya: A Carlisle Indian Girl at Home".
Marianna is also Finnish, Latvian, and Estonian. The name day for Marianna in Finland is August 15. The name day for Marianna in Latvia is September 20. The name day for Marianna in Estonia is September 8.
Very pretty.
Wonderful name. I pronounce it "Mary-AN-uh".
Very pretty name. Never heard it before.
The name Marianna was given to 339 girls born in the US in 2016.
More than 99.9 percent of people with the first name Marianna are female.
With 28 621 bearers, Marianna is the 46th most common feminine name in Hungary. (01/01/2016).
Hungarian pronunciation: MAW-ri-awn-naw.
It's a pretty name, but sounds too much like the drug.
I agree with Hushpuppy. Don't get me wrong I love this name, but it sounds like the drug.
I really love the sound of this name. I've been searching for a Pen Name, and I really liked Arianna, but I wanted something that started with an M so I searched this name and was so glad it showed up.
It´s also the Czech and Slovak form.
Nickname: Maria, Marjánka, Marka, Riana.
It is also a Polish name. [noted -ed]
The name Marianna (my sister's) is also the name of a blessed woman (not as high as a saint in Greek religion but of great importance as well) and it is celebrated on February 28 in Greece.

Comments are left by users of this website. They are not checked for accuracy.

Add a Comment