Meaning
Usage
Pronunciation
Famous
Impression
Other
I love the name Shanna; it’s my best friend’s name. Her mom got it from a romance novel.

It rhymes with banana but she gets a lot of Shauna, Shana (Shay-na), and Shannan. I think Shanna is the prettiest.
SHANNA is from the Hebrew name Shoshanna(h) there are a lot of Jewish girls named Shanna, Shana, Channa, Shoshannah from the biblical "Susanna" meaning "lily".

I think the name Shanna is so sexy, I know 10000 Shannon's but only have seen 2 other Shannas in my whole life. Everyone has a hard time pronouncing my name but I love it, and people tell me it's a pretty name a lot.

Nicknames: Sha, Shan, Shani, Shanna-Banana, Sha-na-na-na, Nana.
Pass.
I love my name, it's definitely better than Shannon. Not Shauna not Shaina not Sharon.. SHAN-NA.
This is my name. I hated it growing up and for a long time wanted to change it, but it's grown on me. Still not my favorite, but I like it. I think since it's pretty unusual it kind of makes it feel like it's "my name" and it would feel odd to change it now.
The name Shanna was given to 17 girls born in the US in 2015.
I have a family member named Shanna. It's spelled weird, but I like how it's spelled.
Shanna Malcolm (also know as HeyYoShanna), (Born September 30, 1981 in Kingston, Jamaica) is an American Youtuber.
My name is Shanna (rhymes with Hanna). I was born in 1954. My mom told me she got my name from a story book she had read. I do not know what the name of the book was.

I have run into a few gals with my name and same spelling. Some pronounced it differently. Shay-na, & Shawna. I get called Shay-na & shawna often.
In the 19th century, the name Shannon derived as an anglicisation from the Abha na Sionainn, the Celtic spelling for the longest river in Ireland, from immigrants who wanted to honor their ancestral homeland. Families tended to confer the name on males alone until the 1930’s arrived. It is possible Shana, also commonly spelled Shanna, evolved as a feminization of its root source before the once masculine name switched to unisex acceptance. Both variants are familiar diminutives of their parent, Shannon. We can also look to the myth surrounding the formation of the river as one of the potential births of this name.

Shannon, Shana, and other spelling variants under the same family all come from a tragic tale. Ancient Celtic mythology speaks of a goddess named Sionna traveled to Connla’s Well where nine sacred hazel trees grow and drop their fruit into the waters below. These hazelnuts contain substance known as éigse, the spirit and inspiration of poetry, within them. Salmon of Knowledge live inside of the well and gain their intelligence from eating these nuts. Anyone who eats one of the fruit or salmon will share in this wisdom. However, when Sionna opened the well holding the treasure she sought without performing the proper rituals, a tumultuous wave escaped and swept Sionna away. She drowned and her divine power dissolved into what formed the river Shannon.

Spellings of her name vary between sources, but some people argue that Shana and Shanna are anglicised versions of the goddess’s original name. Sionainn, the name of the river which alludes to the deceased goddess, is an Irish portmanteau of the word sion, meaning wise, and abhainn, meaning river or water. The suffix “ain” denotes a diminutive in Irish and thus the name is sometimes mistranslated as “little wise one” instead of “wise river” or “wisdom.”.
Much better than shannon.
Comes originally from the Hebrew name: Sarah, meaning 'Princess'.
I noticed that the name Shanna was most popular following the 1977 publication of Kathleen Woodiwiss's book of the same name.
Shanna appeared on the top 1000 list from the 1960's to the 1990's. Its most popular year was the 1980's where it ranked 254.
I love the name Shanna. It is so pretty and hardly used at all. I am surprised it isn't used more due to the popularity of Anna and Hannah, this name makes a great alternative if you don't want a really common name.
Variant of Hebrew name Shayna; variant of Welsh name Sian; variant of Hindi name Channah; variant of anglicized Irish name Shawna.
Shanna Read, actress; Shanna (SHAY-nuh) Moakler, actress; Shanna Collins, actress.
Derived from the Jewish New Year - Rosh Hashanah.

Comments are left by users of this website. They are not checked for accuracy.

Add a Comment