Meaning/History
Usage
Pronunciation
Famous Bearer
Personal Impression
Other
0
Excluding Lauren, all alternative spellings of this are trashy.
nylonpanda  9/13/2019
2
This spelling is much nicer.
kayisforkeen  12/12/2018
1
This is considered a female name in Québec and other francophone parts of Canada.
cayden  8/3/2018
1
Laurence T. "Larry" Fessenden is an American actor, producer, writer, director, film editor, and cinematographer. He has starred in films such as The Last Winter, I Can See You, Bitter Feast, You're Next, and We Are Still Here. His screenwriting efforts include Habit, Wendigo, and The Last Winter, all of which he also directed. He has also directed Beneath, and a segment of the anthology horror comedy film The ABCs of Death 2.
cutenose  11/4/2017
1
Laurence Joseph Mullen Jr. is an Irish musician and actor, best known as the drummer of the Irish rock band U2. Mullen's distinctive drumming style developed from his playing martial beats in a childhood marching band, the Artane Boys Band. Some of his most notable contributions to the U2 catalogue include "Sunday Bloody Sunday", "Pride", "Where the Streets Have No Name", "Zoo Station," "Mysterious Ways", and "City of Blinding Lights".
cutenose  7/4/2017
0
Laurence Kerr Olivier, Baron Olivier, OM was an English actor who, along with his contemporaries Ralph Richardson and John Gielgud, dominated the British stage of the mid-20th century. He also worked in films throughout his career, playing more than fifty cinema roles. Late in his career, he had considerable success in television roles.
cutenose  1/28/2017
1
The name Laurence was given to 59 boys born in the US in 2015.
HerculePoirot  6/22/2016
2
VAVRINEC.

My surname is Laurinyecz. Our family moved from neighbourhood of Bozók (in Slovak Bzovík) onto Békéscsaba on the middle of 1700 years. The original name was "Lavrinecz", "Lavrinc", "Laurenti" or "Laurincz". In Bekescsaba changed the name to "Laurinyecz".
lauri  12/23/2013
1
The name Laurence was given to 51 baby boys born in the US in 2012. I think it's a cute and refreshing name for a little boy, spelled this way or the more popular spelling Lawrence :)
Oohvintage  7/20/2013
1
Laurence strikes me as a very dignified name, but still casual enough to not be 'stuffy'.
Evantastic  8/10/2011
1
Pronounced LOR-ents.
FlakyMatt  7/5/2011
1
Laurence (better known as "Lol") Tolhurst, one of the founding members of the Cure, fired after not contributing to "Disintegration" (but still being credited) for excessive work-impairing drinking and drug usage. He is also co-founder of the band Levinhurst, with his wife, Cindy Levinson.
DaphneSusan  1/28/2011
3
Personally, I like Lawrence better. The "w" makes it look more masculine.
Dawson  12/12/2010
1
I much prefer this spelling to Lawrence.
MoonAgeDaydreamer  4/10/2009
3
For a girl, Laurence is the feminine form of Laurent. Which can be confusing.
Anneza  7/8/2008
1
Laurenc and Laurent is also the Czech and Slovak form.
Pronounced as "Low-REN-ts".
Nicknames: Lauri, Laurek, Laurus, Renca, Rendy, Lauren.
Maggie_Simpson  10/23/2007
-1
Also pretty for a girl - I've known three female Laurences, two French and one Swiss.
Pie  10/17/2007
1
I love this name so much! But then I love Laurence Olivier! It's a classic and it's a shame that it isn't more popular. I think it sounds both masculine and gentle, I would certainly consider this for a child.
littlescarlett  4/30/2007
2
There is a second interpretation of this name that is equally potential.
Naming children for cognomens of "Mighty", "Powerful", "Strong", "Victorious" was very common - and as the Victor is usually presented a crown of Laurels - this is the most likely understanding of the name Laurence, Laurentius - and all its cognoma.
― Anonymous User  4/16/2007
1
Theodore Laurence was a friend of the family in Little Women. They called him Laurie and sometimes Teddy.
― Anonymous User  2/24/2007
1
Laurence (called Laurie, or often Spud) Odell is the hero of The Charioteer by Mary Renault.
Marauder  12/7/2006
1
English artist, TV presenter of the popular home design show 'Changing Rooms', Laurence Llewelyn-Bowen, is a famous bearer of the name.
Acquarella  4/20/2006
1
Actor Laurence Olivier was a famous bearer.
― Anonymous User  12/19/2005

Comments are left by users of this website. They are not checked for accuracy.

Add a Comment