Comments for the name Antonia

Filter:

Comments for ANTONIA:

Antonia is the feminine form of Antonius, but it should be noted that it derives from the family name, not a male given name. Roman women were generally assigned the feminized version of the family name. Thus, Marcus Antonius had two daughters, Antonia Major and Antonia Minor. Likewise for other names -- Julia, etc.
-- esalathe  4/13/2005
About the Roman naming of daughters... Aside from naming daughters Antonia Major and Antonia Minor, Romans might number them (ie: Antonia Prima, Antonia Secunda, Antonia Tertia...)
-- SadieMarch  6/16/2005
This was part of Marie Antoinette's birthname in Austria (Maria Antonia Josepha Johanna) before she was queen of France.
-- echo_of_the_past  6/21/2005
Nicole Kidman's younger sister is named Antonia.
-- Anonymous User  10/28/2005
Antonia was a fortress in Jerusalem, mentioned in the Bible.
-- wiswina  12/12/2005
Antonia was the name of the main female character in Willa Cather's famous novel "My Antonia." I think it's a stunning and strong underused classic.
-- tmarie  4/3/2006
Listen to the German pronunciation of Antonia here:
http://www.nordicnames.de/Aussprache.html.
-- _satu_  9/3/2006
The meaning for this name is "like a flower". Found it in a Latin website, just to let you know!
-- pretti_brwn_eyez  9/27/2006
I like Antoinette better.
-- Anonymous User  10/17/2006
Marie Antoinette's real name was Maria Antonia.
-- bellaboo  10/17/2006
I think this is a very pretty name. I adore Antonia Emily with the nickname Annie.
-- Belle  1/21/2007
In the movie Practical Magic, Sally Owens (Sandra Bullock) has two daughters. The oldest is Kylie and the youngest is Antonia.
-- Belle  1/21/2007
I love this name! I think it's really pretty!
-- babiirach  5/17/2007
Ántonia was the main character in Willa Cather's book My Ántonia - it's pronounced, in this case, AHN-to-nee-ah. I prefer this pronunciation to the regular.
-- mariej2  7/3/2007
The movie Antonia
Antonia Minor
Author Antonia Fraser
Marie Antoinette
-- Anonymous User  9/5/2007
Tonya is a form of Antonia.
-- Anonymous User  9/5/2007
Antonia is also the Slovak form.
Nicknames: Tonis, Tonya, Toni, Toinette, Toinis, Tona, Latonya.
-- Janika  10/14/2007
Antonia has the meaning of "Priceless".
-- Anonymous User  1/25/2008
Yes it does mean "priceless".
-- adt88  3/6/2008
In the BOOK Practical Magic (as opposed to the movie, where they changed it) Antonia Owens was the older daughter of Sally. She had red hair, was very beautiful, always wore black, and was something of a prima donna. She was also much more of a character in the book than in the movie.
-- Luanna  3/6/2008
It's a nice enough name, but I can't stand the nicknames Toni and Tonia. The former sounds like the name of many jerks, and the latter just sounds a bit trashy and harsh. Also, I think this name only really suits women with dark hair and brown eyes. I still associate the name with that dimwitted character on MADTV with the name Antonia.
-- slight night shiver  5/15/2008
This is such a beautiful name! I wish I could succeed in selling this name to my husband. It sounds beautiful, strong and capable, like a city woman turned pioneer.
-- RedGyl  5/18/2008
Means priceless.
-- Anonymous User  9/16/2008
I love this name! My best friend has it, and it suits her really well, as the name Antonia stirs up a vision of a beautiful woman, and my friend is very pretty.
-- Booksroc  3/22/2009
Award winning Australian actress and musician Antonia "Toni" Colette bears this name.
-- wittywhitman  8/1/2009
Antonia is name of my grandma and I think it's very elegant name.
-- Ravynne  8/26/2009
This is a lovely name, and I like it for several reasons, but mostly because one of my favorite books is "My Antonia" by Willa Cather.
-- sunshinechild67  5/20/2010
This name sounds kinda snobby ann toneeee ia! I'd imagine someone with this name to be stuck up and self obsessed but you can't tell a personality from a name I suppose. :)
-- kylaaxx  6/6/2010
Perfect name.
-- vomiting  8/19/2010
This name is lovely☺.
-- Hushpuppy  11/27/2010
Gorgeous. I like the Polish pronunciation best.
-- Chrila96  12/3/2010
My friend's name is Antonia, except she goes by the nickname Anty.
-- Anonymous User  12/5/2010
Actress Antonia Thomas, who plays Alisha Bailey on the British tv show Misfits.
-- Anonymous User  3/14/2011
Antonia Wright (born 1983 in New Orleans, Louisiana) is an American television personality.
-- Anonymous User  6/8/2012
Antonia Scarpa is an American filmmaker and musician.
-- Anonymous User  6/8/2012
Maria Antonia (1669-1692) was the daughter of Holy Roman Emperor Leopold I and his first wife Margarita of Spain.
-- CarolinW  7/15/2012
Antonia (1724-1780) was the daughter of Holy Roman Emperor Charles VII and his wife Maria Amalia. She later married Friedrich Christian, Elector of Saxony.
-- CarolinW  7/20/2012

Add a Comment

Key: Meaning/History Usage Pronunciation Famous Bearer Personal Impression Other

Comments are left by users of this website. They are not checked for accuracy.